2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Chapter 10 - Codes of Ethics
Section 1-82 - Complaints. Procedure. Time limits. Investigation; notice; hearings. Attorneys’ fees. Damages for complaints without foundation.
* * *
(2) In the conduct of its investigation of an alleged violation of this part or section 1-101nn, the Office of State Ethics shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, examine witnesses and receive oral and documentary evidence. The Office of State Ethics may subpoena witnesses under procedural rules adopted by the Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board as regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to compel attendance before the Office of State Ethics and to require the production for examination by the ethics enforcement officer of the Office of State Ethics of any books and papers which the Office of State Ethics deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question, provided any such subpoena is issued either pursuant to a majority vote of the Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board or pursuant to the signature of the chairperson of such board. The vice-chairperson of such board may sign any such subpoena if the chairperson of such board is unavailable. In the exercise of such powers, the Office of State Ethics may use the services of the state police, who shall provide the same upon the office’s request. The Office of State Ethics shall make a record of all proceedings conducted pursuant to this subsection. The ethics enforcement officer of the Office of State Ethics may bring any alleged violation of this part before a judge trial referee assigned by the Chief Court Administrator for such purpose for a probable cause hearing. Such judge trial referee shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of section 52-434 from such funds as may be available to the Office of State Ethics. Any witness summoned before the Office of State Ethics or a judge trial referee pursuant to this subsection shall receive the witness fee paid to witnesses in the courts of this state. During any investigation conducted pursuant to this subsection or any probable cause hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the respondent shall have the right to appear and be heard and to offer any information which may tend to clear the respondent of probable cause to believe the respondent has violated any provision of this part or section 1-101nn. The respondent shall also have the right to be represented by legal counsel and to examine and cross-examine witnesses. Not later than ten days prior to the commencement of any hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the Office of State Ethics shall provide the respondent with a list of its intended witnesses. Any finding of probable cause to believe the respondent is in violation of any provisions of this part shall be made by a judge trial referee not later than thirty days after the ethics enforcement officer brings such alleged violation before such judge trial referee, except that such thirty-day limitation period shall not apply if the judge trial referee determines that good cause exists for extending such limitation period.
(b) If a judge trial referee determines that probable cause exists for the violation of a provision of this part or section 1-101nn, the board shall initiate hearings to determine whether there has been a violation of this part or section 1-101nn. Any such hearing shall be initiated by the board not later than thirty days after the finding of probable cause by a judge trial referee and shall be concluded not later than ninety days after its initiation, except that such thirty or ninety-day limitation period shall not apply if the judge trial referee determines that good cause exists for extending such limitation period. A judge trial referee, who has not taken part in the probable cause determination on the matter shall be assigned by the Chief Court Administrator and shall be compensated in accordance with section 52-434 out of funds available to the Office of State Ethics and shall preside over such hearing and rule on all issues concerning the application of the rules of evidence, which shall be the same as in judicial proceedings. The trial referee shall have no vote in any decision of the board. All hearings of the board held pursuant to this subsection shall be open. At such hearing the board shall have the same powers as the Office of State Ethics under subsection (a) of this section and the respondent shall have the right to be represented by legal counsel, the right to compel attendance of witnesses and the production of books, documents, records and papers and to examine and cross-examine witnesses. Not later than ten days prior to the commencement of any hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the Office of State Ethics shall provide the respondent with a list of its intended witnesses. The judge trial referee shall, while engaged in the discharge of the duties as provided in this subsection, have the same authority as is provided in section 51-35 over witnesses who refuse to obey a subpoena or to testify with respect to any matter upon which such witness may be lawfully interrogated, and may commit any such witness for contempt for a period no longer than thirty days. The Office of State Ethics shall make a record of all proceedings pursuant to this subsection. During the course of any such hearing, no ex-parte communication shall occur between the board, or any of its members, and: (1) The judge trial referee, or (2) any staff member of the Enforcement Division of the Office of State Ethics, concerning the complaint or the respondent. The board shall find no person in violation of any provision of this part or section 1-101nn except upon the concurring vote of six of its members present and voting. No member of the board shall vote on the question of whether a violation of any provision of this part has occurred unless such member was physically present for the duration of any hearing held pursuant to this subsection. Not later than fifteen days after the public hearing conducted in accordance with this subsection, the board shall publish its finding and a memorandum of the reasons therefor. Such finding and memorandum shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board on the matter for the purposes of chapter 54. The respondent, if aggrieved by the finding and memorandum, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
* * *