2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Chapter 1 - Construction of Statutes
Section 1-1f - “Blind”, “physically disabled”, defined.
CT Gen Stat § 1-1f (2015) What's This?
For purposes of sections 3-10e, 4a-60, subdivision (12) of section 38a-816 and sections 46a-58, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-70 to 46a-73, inclusive, 46a-75, 46a-76 and 52-175a:
(a) An individual is blind if his central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or if his visual acuity is greater than 20/200 but is accompanied by a limitation in the fields of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than twenty degrees;
(b) An individual is physically disabled if he has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.
(P.A. 73-279, S. 1; P.A. 74-346; P.A. 75-346; P.A. 79-631, S. 41, 111; P.A. 80-259, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 74-346 added Subsec. (b) defining “physically disabled”; P.A. 75-346 clarified definition of “physically disabled”; P.A. 79-631 deleted reference to Sec. 53-34a, substituting Sec. 53-34 (later transferred to Sec. 46a-58); P.A. 80-259 added reference to Sec. 38-61(12).