2014 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4 - Management of State Agencies
Chapter 53 - Claims Against the State
Section 4-142 - Claims Commissioner. Excepted claims.
CT Gen Stat § 4-142 (2014) What's This?
There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 2; P.A. 75-605, S. 1, 27; P.A. 96-85.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced commission on claims with claims commissioner; P.A. 96-85 amended Subdiv. (2) to include suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts.
See Sec. 3-70a(b) re Claims Commissioner’s duties with respect to claims for abandoned property.
Cited. 186 C. 300; 189 C. 550; 191 C. 222; 192 C. 98; 195 C. 534; 204 C. 17; 207 C. 59; 213 C. 548; 239 C. 265; 240 C. 246. Exception carved out in section inapplicable to claims under Sec. 53-39a. 263 C. 74.
Cited. 12 CA 449; 17 CA 130; 20 CA 676; 41 CA 61.
Cited. 26 CS 24.