2014 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-600 - (Formerly Sec. 36-536). Investigation of applicant. Issuance of license. Authority of commissioner to deny application for license.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-600 (2014) What's This?
(a) Upon the filing of an application for an initial license, and the payment of the fees for investigation and license, the commissioner shall investigate the financial condition and responsibility, financial and business experience, character and general fitness of the applicant. The commissioner may issue a license if the commissioner finds that:
(1) The applicant’s financial condition is sound;
(2) The applicant’s business will be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, carefully and efficiently within the purposes and intent of sections 36a-595 to 36a-612, inclusive, and in a manner commanding the confidence and trust of the community;
(3) (A) If the applicant is an individual, such individual is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, (B) if the applicant is a partnership, each partner is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, (C) if the applicant is a corporation or association, each president, chairperson of the executive committee, senior officer responsible for the corporation’s business, chief financial officer or any other person who performs similar functions as determined by the commissioner, director, trustee and each shareholder owning ten per cent or more of each class of the securities of such corporation is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, or (D) if the applicant is a limited liability company, each member is in all respects properly qualified and of good character;
(4) The applicant is in compliance with the provisions of sections 36a-602 to 36a-604, inclusive;
(5) No person on behalf of the applicant knowingly has made any incorrect statement of a material fact in the application, or in any report or statement made pursuant to sections 36a-595 to 36a-612, inclusive;
(6) No person on behalf of the applicant knowingly has omitted to state any material fact necessary to give the commissioner any information lawfully required by the commissioner; and
(7) The applicant has paid the investigation fee and license fee required under section 36a-599.
(b) The commissioner may deny an application if the commissioner finds that the applicant or any of its partners, directors, trustees, principal officers or shareholders owning ten per cent or more of the shares of the applicant or members (1) are listed on the specially designated nationals and blocked persons list prepared by the United States Department of the Treasury, or (2) have been convicted of any misdemeanor involving any aspect of the money transmission business or any felony. Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80.
(P.A. 81-264, S. 7; P.A. 94-122, S. 278, 340; P.A. 01-56, S. 7; P.A. 04-14, S. 5; P.A. 08-119, S. 13; P.A. 09-208, S. 16; P.A. 11-216, S. 36; P.A. 13-253, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-536 transferred to Sec. 36a-600 in 1995; P.A. 01-56 amended Subsec. (a) by adding new Subdiv. (3) re good character of various persons as applicants and by renumbering existing Subdivs. (3) to (5) as Subdivs. (4) to (6); P.A. 04-14 amended Subsec. (b) to require that applicant pay investigation and license fee required under Sec. 36a-599; P.A. 08-119 added Subsec. (a)(3)(D) re applicant that is a limited liability company; P.A. 09-208 added Subsec. (c) authorizing commissioner to deny application based on certain convictions; P.A. 11-216 amended Subsec. (c) to delete provision re ten-year period re misdemeanor and felony convictions and delete “Connecticut” re payment instruments; P.A. 13-253 amended Subsec. (a) by changing “original” to “initial”, deleting provision re conditional approval and adding provision authorizing commissioner to issue a license, adding reference to Secs. 36a-611 and 36a-612 in Subdiv. (2), deleting reference to Sec. 36a-603 and adding reference to Sec. 36a-602 in Subdiv. (4), adding reference to Sec. 36a-611 and 36a-612 in Subdiv. (5) and adding Subdiv. (7) re payment of fees, deleted former Subsec. (b) re conditional approval, and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (b) and amended same by adding Subdiv. (1) re applicants or members listed on the specially designated nationals and blocked persons list, designating existing provision re conviction as Subdiv. (2) and making a technical change.