2014 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 664a - Administration and Enforcement
Section 36a-24b - System-based licensure.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-24b (2014) What's This?
(a) In addition to any other duties imposed upon the Banking Commissioner by law, the commissioner is authorized to require persons engaged in a financial services industry subject to the commissioner’s jurisdiction to be licensed or registered through the system, as defined in section 36a-2.
(b) In the event the commissioner elects to require system-based licensure for persons engaged in a financial services industry subject to the commissioner’s jurisdiction, the commissioner shall require all initial or renewal applications for such licenses or registrations in this state to be made and processed through the system in such form as the commissioner may prescribe, and the system shall be authorized to receive and maintain records related to such licenses or registrations to the same extent allowed or required to be maintained by the commissioner. For this purpose, the commissioner may establish requirements by order as necessary for participation in the system, including, but not limited to: (1) Background checks, including in the case of any form of business organization, checks on the individuals comprising the ownership or management of such organization, for criminal history through (A) fingerprint submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other state, national or international criminal databases, (B) civil, criminal or administrative records from any governmental jurisdiction, (C) credit history, including an independent credit report obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in Section 603(p) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681a, or (D) any other information as deemed necessary by the system; (2) the payment of fees to apply for or renew licenses or registrations through the system; (3) the setting or resetting of license expiration, renewal or transition dates or reporting dates or forms; and (4) the requirements for amending or surrendering a license or any other such activities as the commissioner deems necessary for participation in the system. Such information may thereafter be used by the commissioner to determine an applicant’s eligibility for licensing under applicable law and any order issued by the commissioner pursuant to this section. For the purpose of participating in the system, the commissioner may by order waive or modify, in whole or in part, any applicable requirement of this title and establish new requirements as reasonably necessary. For the purpose of implementing an orderly and efficient licensing process, the commissioner may adopt licensing regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and interim procedures for licensing and acceptance of applications.
* * *