2014 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 664a - Administration and Enforcement
Section 36a-17 - Investigations and examinations. Electronic data processing servicers. Subpoenas. Production of records.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-17 (2014) What's This?
(a) The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may, subject to the provisions of section 36a-21 and the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, (1) make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner, (2) require or permit any person to testify, produce a record or file a statement in writing, under oath, or otherwise as the commissioner determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated or about which an action or proceeding is pending, and (3) publish information concerning any violation of any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner or any regulation or order adopted or issued under such provision.
(b) Any Connecticut bank, Connecticut credit union or Connecticut credit union service organization which causes or has caused any electronic data processing services to be performed for such bank, credit union or credit union service organization either on or off its premises by an electronic data processing servicer shall enter into a written contract with such servicer. Such contract shall specify the duties and responsibilities of the bank, credit union or credit union service organization and such servicer and provide that such servicer shall allow the commissioner to examine such servicer’s books, records and computer systems in accordance with this subsection, if required by the commissioner. The Connecticut bank, Connecticut credit union or Connecticut credit union service organization shall promptly notify the commissioner of any material change in its electronic data processing services. In the case of a material change which triggers a notice requirement under 12 USC 1867, a Connecticut bank may satisfy the notice requirements of this subsection by providing the commissioner with a copy of the notice provided to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under 12 USC 1867. The commissioner may examine the books, records and computer systems of any electronic data processing servicer that performs electronic data processing services for a Connecticut bank, Connecticut credit union or Connecticut credit union service organization, if such services substantially impact the operations of the Connecticut bank, Connecticut credit union or Connecticut credit union service organization as determined by the commissioner, in order to (1) determine whether such servicer has the capacity to protect the customer information of such bank, credit union or credit union service organization, and (2) assess such servicer’s potential for continued service. The commissioner may assess a fee of one hundred fifty
* * *
(c) For the purpose of any investigation, examination or proceeding under this title the commissioner may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel attendance of witnesses, take evidence, require written statements and require the production of any records which the commissioner deems relevant or material. The commissioner may require that certified copies of any such records be provided to the commissioner at the commissioner’s office. The commissioner may issue subpoenas in this state at the request of another state, provided (1) the activities concerning which the information is sought would constitute a basis for an investigation, examination or proceeding under this title had such activities occurred in this state, and (2) such other state has reciprocal legal authority to issue subpoenas in such state on behalf of the commissioner.
(d) Any person who is the subject of any such investigation, examination or proceeding shall make its records available to the commissioner in readable form; provide personnel and equipment necessary, including, but not limited to, assistance in the analysis of computer-generated records; provide copies or computer printouts of records when so requested; furnish unrestricted access to all areas of its principal place of business or wherever records may be located; and otherwise cooperate with the commissioner.
(e) The superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, upon application of the commissioner, may issue to any person refusing to obey a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section an order requiring that person to appear before the commissioner or any officer designated by the commissioner to produce records so ordered or to give evidence concerning the matter under investigation or in question. Failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt of court.
(f) As used in this section, “records” includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, diaries, logs, notes, ledgers, journals, visual, audio, magnetic or electronic recordings, computer printouts and software, and any other documents.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 94-122, S. 10, 340; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; P.A. 98-65; P.A. 02-73, S. 3; P.A. 11-50, S. 1; P.A. 12-96, S. 4, 33; P.A. 14-7, S. 13; 14-89, S. 42.)
* * *