2014 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 664 - General Statement and Definitions
Section 36a-2 - (Formerly Sec. 36-2). Definitions.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-2 (2014) What's This?
* * *
(60) “Savings bank” means an institution chartered or organized under the laws of this state as a savings bank;
(61) “Savings deposit” means any deposit other than a demand deposit or time deposit on which interest or a dividend is paid periodically;
(62) “Savings and loan holding company” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 1467a, as amended from time to time;
(63) “Share account holder” means a person who maintains a share account in a Connecticut credit union, federal credit union or out-of-state credit union that maintains in this state a branch, as defined in section 36a-435b;
(64) “State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the trust territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Islands;
(65) “State agency” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 3101, as amended from time to time;
(66) “State branch” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 3101, as amended from time to time;
(67) “Subsidiary” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 1841(d), as amended from time to time;
(68) “Subsidiary holding company” means a stock holding company, controlled by a mutual holding company, that holds one hundred per cent of the stock of a reorganized savings institution;
(69) “Supervisory agency” means: (A) The commissioner; (B) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; (C) the Resolution Trust Corporation; (D) the Office of Thrift Supervision; (E) the National Credit Union Administration; (F) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; (G) the United States Comptroller of the Currency; (H) the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection; and (I) any successor to any of the foregoing agencies or individuals;
(70) “System” means the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, NMLS, NMLSR or such other name or acronym as may be assigned to the multistate system developed by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors and the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators and owned and operated by the State Regulatory Registry, LLC, or any successor or affiliated entity, for the licensing and registration of persons in the mortgage and other financial services industries;
(71) “Time account” means an account into which time deposits may be made;
(72) “Time deposit” means a deposit that the depositor or share account holder does not have a right and is not permitted to make withdrawals from within six days after the date of deposit, unless the deposit is subject to an early withdrawal penalty of at least seven days’ simple interest on amounts withdrawn within the first six days after deposit, subject to those exceptions permissible under 12 CFR Part 204, as amended from time to time;
(73) “Trust bank” means a Connecticut bank organized to function solely in a fiduciary capacity; and
(74) “Uninsured bank” means a Connecticut bank that does not accept retail deposits and for which insurance of deposits by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or its successor agency is not required.
(1949 Rev., S. 5732; 1967, P.A. 461, S. 6; 1969, P.A. 199, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 161, 610; P.A. 78-121, S. 9, 113; P.A. 80-482, S. 233, 345, 348; P.A. 83-406, S. 2, 11; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 88-65, S. 6; P.A. 92-12, S. 1; P.A. 94-122, S. 2, 340; Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 14, 21; P.A. 95-155, S. 2, 29; P.A. 97-223, S. 1, 8; P.A. 98-258, S. 1; P.A. 00-2, S. 1, 3; P.A. 02-47, S. 1; 02-73, S. 1; P.A. 03-84, S. 23; 03-196, S. 1; P.A. 04-136, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 216; P.A. 07-156, S. 2; P.A. 08-176, S. 31, 33; P.A. 11-110, S. 1; P.A. 12-96, S. 18; P.A. 14-89, S. 28.)
History: 1967 act inserted new Subdiv. (f) defining “savings deposit”, relettering former Subdivs. (f) to (h) accordingly and adding references to savings accounts and deposits as necessary; 1969 act included deposits of savings and loan associations in Subdiv. (c); P.A. 77-614 replaced bank commissioner with banking commissioner within the department of business regulation and made banking department a division within that department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-121 deleted reference to moneys received by building associations in Subdiv. (a) and reference to deposits of private bankers in Subdiv. (c); P.A. 80-482 restored banking division as independent department with banking commissioner as its head and abolished the department of business regulation; P.A. 83-406 added definitions of “capital stock bank”, “national banking association”, “capital stock savings bank”, “capital stock savings and loan association”, “mutual savings bank”, “eligibility record date”, “eligible account holder” and “savings account”; (Revisor’s note: Pursuant to P.A. 87-9 “banking commissioner” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “commissioner of banking”); P.A. 88-65 redefined “account” and “deposit” by deleting references to industrial banks; P.A. 92-12 redesignated Subdivs; P.A. 94-122 consolidated, updated, alphabetized and added definitions, included “Connecticut bank” and “automated teller machine” and expanded the definition of “commissioner”, effective January 1, 1995; Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 added definitions of “federal agency”, “federal branch”, “foreign bank”, “representative office”, “state agency” and “state branch” and renumbered prior definitions as necessary, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-2 transferred to Sec. 36a-2 in 1995; P.A. 95-155 added the definition of “insured depository institution”, redefined “state” to include any territory of the United States, Guam, American Samoa, the trust territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Island, and in the definition of “savings and loan holding company” changed the citation from CFR to USC, effective June 27,
* * *