2014 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 664 - General Statement and Definitions
Section 36a-2 - (Formerly Sec. 36-2). Definitions.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-2 (2014) What's This?
* * *
(45) “Out-of-state bank” means any institution that engages in the business of banking, but does not include a bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union or out-of-state credit union;
(46) “Out-of-state credit union” means any credit union other than a Connecticut credit union or a federal credit union;
(47) “Out-of-state trust company” means any company chartered to act as a fiduciary but does not include a company chartered under the laws of this state, a bank, an out-of-state bank, a Connecticut credit union, a federal credit union or an out-of-state credit union;
(48) “Person” means an individual, company, including a company described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subdivision (11) of this section, or any other legal entity, including a federal, state or municipal government or agency or any political subdivision thereof;
(49) “Point of sale terminal” means a device located in a commercial establishment at which sales transactions can be charged directly to the buyer’s deposit, loan or credit account, but at which deposit transactions cannot be conducted;
(50) “Prepayment penalty” means any charge or penalty for paying all or part of the outstanding balance owed on a loan before the date on which the principal is due and includes computing a refund of unearned interest by a method that is less favorable to the borrower than the actuarial method, as defined by Section 933(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, 15 USC 1615(d), as amended from time to time;
(51) “Reorganized savings bank” means any savings bank incorporated and organized in accordance with sections 36a-192 and 36a-193;
(52) “Reorganized savings and loan association” means any savings and loan association incorporated and organized in accordance with sections 36a-192 and 36a-193;
(53) “Reorganized savings institution” means any reorganized savings bank or reorganized savings and loan association;
(54) “Representative office” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 3101, as amended from time to time;
(55) “Reserves for loan and lease losses” means the amounts reserved by a Connecticut bank against possible loan and lease losses as shown on the bank’s consolidated reports of condition and income;
(56) “Retail deposits” means any deposits made by individuals who are not “accredited investors”, as defined in 17 CFR 230.501(a);
(57) “Satellite device” means an automated teller machine which is not part of an office of the bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union which has established such machine;
(58) “Savings account” means a deposit account, other than an escrow account established pursuant to section 49-2a, into which savings deposits may be made and which account must be evidenced by periodic statements delivered at least semiannually or by a passbook;
(59) “Savings and loan association” means an institution chartered or organized under the laws of this state as a savings and loan association;
(60) “Savings bank” means an institution chartered or organized under the laws of this state as a savings bank;
(61) “Savings deposit” means any deposit other than a demand deposit or time deposit on which interest or a dividend is paid periodically;
(62) “Savings and loan holding company” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 1467a, as amended from time to time;
(63) “Share account holder” means a person who maintains a share account in a Connecticut credit union, federal credit union or out-of-state credit union that maintains in this state a branch, as defined in section 36a-435b;
(64) “State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the trust territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Islands;
(65) “State agency” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 3101, as amended from time to time;
(66) “State branch” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 3101, as amended from time to time;
(67) “Subsidiary” has the meaning given to that term in 12 USC Section 1841(d), as amended from time to time;
(68) “Subsidiary holding company” means a stock holding company, controlled by a mutual holding company, that holds one hundred per cent of the stock of a reorganized savings institution;
(69) “Supervisory agency” means: (A) The commissioner; (B) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; (C) the Resolution Trust Corporation; (D) the Office of Thrift Supervision; (E) the National Credit Union Administration; (F) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; (G) the United States Comptroller of the Currency; (H) the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection; and (I) any successor to any of the foregoing agencies or individuals;
(70) “System” means the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, NMLS, NMLSR or such other name or acronym as may be assigned to the multistate system developed by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors and the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators and owned and operated by the State Regulatory Registry, LLC, or any successor or affiliated entity, for the licensing and registration of persons in the mortgage and other financial services industries;
(71) “Time account” means an account into which time deposits may be made;
* * *