2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-83 - Patronizing a prostitute: Class A misdemeanor or class C felony.
CT Gen Stat § 53a-83 (2013) What's This?
(a) A person is guilty of patronizing a prostitute when: (1) Pursuant to a prior understanding, he pays a fee to another person as compensation for such person or a third person having engaged in sexual conduct with him; or (2) he pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefor such person or a third person will engage in sexual conduct with him; or (3) he solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct with him in return for a fee.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, patronizing a prostitute is a class A misdemeanor.
(c) Patronizing a prostitute is a class C felony if such person knew or reasonably should have known at the time of the offense that such other person (1) had not attained eighteen years of age, or (2) was the victim of conduct of another person that constitutes (A) trafficking in persons in violation of section 53a-192a, or (B) a criminal violation of 18 USC Chapter 77, as amended from time to time.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 84; P.A. 13-166, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 13-166 amended Subsec. (b) to provide exception re Subsec. (c) and added Subsec. (c) re class C felony offense if person knew or reasonably should have known the other person had not attained 18 years of age or was a victim of trafficking in persons or a criminal violation of 18 USC Chapter 77.