2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-302 - Criminal misrepresentation: Class C felony.
CT Gen Stat § 53a-302 (2013) What's This?
(a) A person is guilty of criminal misrepresentation when such person, with intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government and with respect to any criminal matter under investigation by an agency or official of the state or any political subdivision of the state, knowingly and wilfully (1) falsifies, conceals or covers up a material fact by any trick, scheme or device, (2) makes any materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or representation, or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, and such act materially impairs such investigation.
(b) Criminal misrepresentation is a class C felony.
(P.A. 02-97, S. 10.)
See Sec. 53a-165aa re hindering prosecution in the first degree.