2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-189a - Voyeurism: Class D felony.
CT Gen Stat § 53a-189a (2013) What's This?
(a) A person is guilty of voyeurism when, (1) with malice, such person knowingly photographs, films, videotapes or otherwise records the image of another person (A) without the knowledge and consent of such other person, (B) while such other person is not in plain view, and (C) under circumstances where such other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, or (2) with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of such person or any other person, such person knowingly photographs, films, videotapes or otherwise records the image of another person (A) without the knowledge and consent of such other person, (B) while such other person is not in plain view, and (C) under circumstances where such other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
(b) Voyeurism is a class D felony.
(P.A. 99-143, S. 1; P.A. 03-114, S. 1; P.A. 06-187, S. 42; 06-196, S. 292.)
History: P.A. 03-114 increased the penalty from a class A misdemeanor to a class D felony; P.A. 06-187 amended Subsec. (a) to designate elements of the offense committed with the mens rea of malice as new Subdiv. (1), redesignate existing Subdivs. (1), (2) and (3) as Subparas. (A), (B) and (C) of new Subdiv. (1) and reenact elements of the offense committed with the mens rea of “intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of such person or any other person” as new Subdiv. (2), effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 06-196 changed effective date of P.A. 06-187, S. 42 from July 1, 2006, to October 1, 2006, effective June 7, 2006.