2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-171 - Escape from custody: Class C felony or class A misdemeanor.
CT Gen Stat § 53a-171 (2013) What's This?
(a) A person is guilty of escape from custody if such person (1) escapes from custody, or (2) has been convicted as delinquent, has been committed to the Department of Children and Families, and (A) fails to return from a leave authorized under section 17a-8a, or (B) escapes from a state or private facility or institution in which such person has been assigned or placed by the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(b) If a person has been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a felony, escape from such custody is a class C felony, otherwise, escape from custody is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 172; 1971, P.A. 16; P.A. 00-209, S. 2.)
History: 1971 act changed escape from custody after arrest or charge for, or conviction of, a felony from a Class D to a Class C felony; P.A. 00-209 added Subsec. (a)(2) re person who has been convicted as delinquent and fails to return from an authorized leave or escapes from a facility or institution in which such person was assigned or placed and made technical changes.
Cited. 23 CA 160; Id., 615. Cited. 24 CA 287. Cited. 36 CA 691. Cited. 37 CA 276; Id., 733. Knowledge of being charged with a felony, rather than a misdemeanor, is not an essential element. 114 CA 155.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 3 CA 684. Cited. 12 CA 604.