2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-155 - Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence: Class D felony.
CT Gen Stat § 53a-155 (2013) What's This?
(a) A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding; or (2) makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged in such official proceeding.
(b) Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 157.)
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 214 C. 540. Subdiv. (1) cited. 236 C. 514. Cited. 237 C. 339.
Evidence that defendant discarded incriminating evidence while fleeing crime scene in order to prevent the use of such evidence in a subsequent official proceeding is sufficient to sustain a conviction under section. 135 CA 635.