2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-140 - Forgery in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor.
CT Gen Stat § 53a-140 (2013) What's This?
(a) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.
(b) Forgery in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 142; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 39.)
History: 1971 act referred to issuance of instrument which person knows to be forged rather than to alteration of such an instrument.
Cited. 8 CA 342. Cited. 11 CA 161. Cited. 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502. Cited. 37 CA 72; Id., 437. Cited. 42 CA 790. Forgery statute, Sec. 53a-138 et seq. cited. 47 CA 1.
Subsec. (a):
The fact that insurer did not rely on the forged document had no bearing on question of whether defendant’s conduct was sufficient for a conviction under this Subsec. 119 CA 581.
Cited. 34 CS 606; Id., 656.