2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 49 - Mortgages and Liens
Chapter 846 - Mortgages
Section 49-17 - Foreclosure by owner of debt without legal title.
CT Gen Stat § 49-17 (2013) What's This?
When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies.
(1949 Rev., S. 7198.)
Section provides avenue for holder of note to foreclose on property when mortgage has not been assigned to him. 75 CA 791. Statute codifies common law principle of long standing that “the mortgage follows the note”, pursuant to which only note’s rightful owner has right to enforce the mortgage. 95 CA 390. Plaintiff had authority to bring foreclosure action where principals designated plaintiff as the payee and holder of a negotiable promissory note documenting defendants’ indebtedness, thereby unequivocally manifesting intention to authorize plaintiff to exercise rights that law of negotiable instruments confers on holder of promissory note. 135 CA 58.