2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815j - Dissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Section 46b-63 - (Formerly Sec. 46-60). Restoration of birth name or former name of spouse.
CT Gen Stat § 46b-63 (2013) What's This?
(a) At the time of entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the court, upon request of either spouse, shall restore the birth name or former name of such spouse.
(b) At any time after entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the court, upon motion of either spouse, shall modify such judgment and restore the birth name or former name of such spouse.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 14; P.A. 78-101; P.A. 80-48; P.A. 88-364, S. 90, 123.)
History: P.A. 78-101 rephrased provisions, requiring restoration of wife’s birth or former name upon her request where previously restoration of name was dependent upon court’s discretion; Sec. 46-60 transferred to Sec. 46b-63 in 1979; P.A. 80-48 added Subsec. (b); P.A. 88-364 substituted “either spouse” or “such spouse” for “the wife”.
See Sec. 45a-99 re concurrent jurisdiction of Probate Court in matters concerning change of name.
See Secs. 45a-736, 45a-737 re change of name of adopted persons.
See Sec. 46b-1(6) re jurisdiction of Superior Court concerning complaints for change of name.
See Sec. 46b-81 re assignment of property and transfer of title at time of decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation.
See Sec. 52-11 re jurisdiction of Superior Court concerning complaints for change of names.