2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815j - Dissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Section 46b-61 - (Formerly Sec. 46-62). Orders re children where parents live separately. Commencement of proceedings.
CT Gen Stat § 46b-61 (2013) What's This?
In all cases in which the parents of a minor child live separately, the superior court for the judicial district where the parties or one of them resides may, on the application of either party and after notice is given to the other party, make any order as to the custody, care, education, visitation and support of any minor child of the parties, subject to the provisions of sections 46b-54, 46b-56, 46b-57 and 46b-66. Proceedings to obtain such orders shall be commenced by service of an application, a summons and an order to show cause.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 19; P.A. 74-169, S. 12, 18; P.A. 78-230, S. 46, 54; 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 99-215, S. 4, 29; P.A. 10-32, S. 139.)
History: P.A. 74-169 changed wording slightly; P.A. 78-230 deleted reference to “minor children” and to counties; P.A. 78-280 reiterated omission of reference to counties; Sec. 46-62 transferred to Sec. 46b-61 in 1979 and references to other sections within provisions revised as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 99-215 substituted “application” for “complaint” and added “Proceedings to obtain such orders shall be commenced by service of an application, summons and an order to show cause.”, effective January 1, 2000; P.A. 10-32 changed “notice given to the other” to “notice is given to the other party”, effective May 10, 2010.
Cited. 174 C. 427.
Annotations to present section:
Subject matter jurisdiction discussed. 184 C. 558. Statute, read together with Secs. 46b-56 and 46b-93, provides that it is permissible under certain circumstances to award child support even though child is not within jurisdiction. 191 C. 92. Cited. 199 C. 287. Cited. 207 C. 48. Sec. 46b-56 et seq. cited. 236 C. 582.
Cited. 3 CA 541. Cited. 8 CA 50. Cited. 11 CA 150. Cited. 31 CA 114. Cited. 35 CA 421. Cited. 41 CA 861; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 490. Cited. 44 CA 605.
Superior court has jurisdiction in custody issues arising from controversies over illegitimate child. 35 CS 237. Cited. 41 CS 429.