2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 803 - Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Section 45a-731 - (Formerly Sec. 45-64a). Effects of final decree of adoption. Surviving rights.
* * *
(1) All rights, duties and other legal consequences of the biological relation of child and parent shall thereafter exist between the adopted person and the adopting parent and the relatives of such adopting parent. Such adopted person shall be treated as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adopting parent, for all purposes including the applicability of statutes which do not expressly exclude an adopted person in their operation or effect;
(2) The adopting parent and the adopted person shall have rights of inheritance from and through each other and the biological and adopted relatives of the adopting parent. The right of inheritance of an adopted person extends to the heirs of such adopted person, and such heirs shall be the same as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adopting parent;
(3) The adopted person and the biological children and other adopted children of the adopting parent shall be treated, unless otherwise provided by statute, as siblings, having rights of inheritance from and through each other. Such rights of inheritance extend to the heirs of such adopted person and of the biological children and other adopted children, and such heirs shall be the same as if each such adopted person were the biological child of the adopting parent;
(4) The adopted person shall, except as hereinafter provided, be treated as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adopting parent for purposes of the applicability of all documents and instruments, whether executed before or after the adoption decree is issued, which do not expressly exclude an adopted person in their operation or effect. The words “child”, “children”, “issue”, “descendant”, “descendants”, “heir”, “heirs”, “lawful
* * *
(9) Nothing in this section shall deprive an adopted person who is the biological child of a veteran who served in time of war as defined in section 27-103 of aid under the provisions of section 27-140 or deprive a child receiving benefits under the Social Security Act, 42 USC Sec. 301 et seq., as amended from time to time, from continued receipt of benefits authorized under said act;
(10) Except as provided in subdivision (11) of this section, the provisions of law in force prior to October 1, 1959, affected by the provisions of this section shall apply to the estates or wills of persons dying prior to said date and to inter vivos instruments executed prior to said date and which on said date were not subject to the grantor’s power to revoke or amend;
(11) The provisions of subdivisions (1) to (9), inclusive, of this section shall apply to the estate or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959, and to inter vivos instruments executed prior to said date and which on said date were not subject to the grantor’s power to revoke or amend, unless (A) a contrary intention of the testator or grantor is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence, or (B) distribution of the estate or under the will or under the inter vivos instrument has been or will be made pursuant to court order entered prior to October 1, 1991;
(12) No fiduciary, distributee of the estate or person to whom a legacy has been paid shall be liable to any other person for any action taken or benefit received prior to October 1, 1991, provided any such action was taken or benefit was received in good faith by such fiduciary, distributee or legatee with respect to the applicability of statutes concerning the rights of inheritance or rights to take of adopted persons under any instrument executed prior to October 1, 1959;
(13) No fiduciary shall have the obligation to determine the rights of inheritance or rights to take of an adopted person under an instrument executed prior to October 1, 1959, unless the fiduciary receives a written claim for benefits by or on behalf of such adopted person.
* * *