2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 803 - Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Section 45a-731 - (Formerly Sec. 45-64a). Effects of final decree of adoption. Surviving rights.
* * *
(1) All rights, duties and other legal consequences of the biological relation of child and parent shall thereafter exist between the adopted person and the adopting parent and the relatives of such adopting parent. Such adopted person shall be treated as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adopting parent, for all purposes including the applicability of statutes which do not expressly exclude an adopted person in their operation or effect;
(2) The adopting parent and the adopted person shall have rights of inheritance from and through each other and the biological and adopted relatives of the adopting parent. The right of inheritance of an adopted person extends to the heirs of such adopted person, and such heirs shall be the same as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adopting parent;
(3) The adopted person and the biological children and other adopted children of the adopting parent shall be treated, unless otherwise provided by statute, as siblings, having rights of inheritance from and through each other. Such rights of inheritance extend to the heirs of such adopted person and of the biological children and other adopted children, and such heirs shall be the same as if each such adopted person were the biological child of the adopting parent;
(4) The adopted person shall, except as hereinafter provided, be treated as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adopting parent for purposes of the applicability of all documents and instruments, whether executed before or after the adoption decree is issued, which do not expressly exclude an adopted person in their operation or effect. The words “child”, “children”, “issue”, “descendant”, “descendants”, “heir”, “heirs”, “lawful heirs”, “grandchild” and “grandchildren”, when used in any will or trust instrument shall include legally adopted persons unless such document clearly indicates a contrary intention. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or modify the provisions of section 45a-257 concerning revocation of a will when a child is born as the result of artificial insemination;
(5) Except in the case of an adoption as provided in subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of section 45a-724, the legal relationship between the adopted person and the adopted person’s biological parent or parents and the relatives of such biological parent or parents is terminated for all purposes, including the applicability of statutes which do not expressly include such an adopted person in their operation and effect. The biological parent or parents of the adopted person are relieved of all parental rights and responsibilities;
(6) Except in the case of an adoption as provided in subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of section 45a-724, the biological parent or parents and their relatives shall have no rights of inheritance from or through the adopted person, nor shall the adopted person have any rights of inheritance from or through the biological parent or parents of the adopted person and the relatives of such biological parent or parents, except as provided in this section;
* * *