2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 802h - Protected Persons and Their Property
Section 45a-705a - Application for writ of habeas corpus by individual subject to guardianship or involuntary representation.
CT Gen Stat § 45a-705a (2013) What's This?
(a) An individual subject to a guardianship or involuntary representation under this chapter may apply for and is entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus without having previously exhausted other available remedies including, but not limited to, the right to appeal the order of guardianship or involuntary representation. The question of the legality of such guardianship or involuntary representation shall be determined by the court or judge issuing such writ.
(b) A writ of habeas corpus shall be directed to the guardian of the person or the estate of the ward or to the conservator of the conserved person and if illegality or invalidity of the guardianship or involuntary representation is alleged in such writ, a copy shall also be directed to the judge of the court that issued the order as to such claim.
(c) An application for a writ of habeas corpus under this section shall be brought to either the Superior Court or the Court of Probate.
(d) If such application has been brought in the Court of Probate, the Probate Court Administrator shall appoint a three-judge court to hear such application from among the judges of probate who are approved to hear such applications by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. The judge of the court of probate who issued the order shall not be a member of the three-judge court. No such application shall be denied without the vote of at least two judges of the three-judge court. The judges of such three-judge court shall designate a chief judge from among their members. The three-judge court shall cause a recording to be made of all proceeding held under this section. The recording shall be part of the court record and shall be made and retained in a manner approved by the Probate Court Administrator. All records for any case before the three-judge court shall be maintained in the court of probate in which the conservator or guardian was appointed.
(e) Hearing under this section shall be heard not later than ten days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after return of service of the writ.
(f) If the court or judge before whom such a writ is brought decides that the guardianship or involuntary representation is not illegal, such decision shall be considered a final judgment and subject to appeal.
(g) If the court or judge before whom such case is brought decides that the guardianship or involuntary representation is not illegal, such decision shall not bar issuance of such a writ again, provided it is claimed that such person is no longer subject to the condition for which the person was conserved or such application is based on a ground different from that relied on in an earlier application. Such writ may be applied for by an individual subject to guardianship or involuntary representation or on the behalf of such individual by any relative, friend or person interested in such individual’s welfare.
(h) An appeal to the Superior Court of a decision rendered by a three-judge court under this section shall be filed in the judicial district in which the court of probate that issued the order appointing a guardian or conservator is located. Such appeal shall be heard not later than thirty days of the return of service of the appeal.
(P.A. 07-116, S. 24.)