2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 802h - Protected Persons and Their Property
Section 45a-610 - (Formerly Sec. 45-44c). Removal of parent as guardian.
CT Gen Stat § 45a-610 (2013) What's This?
If the Court of Probate finds that notice has been given or a waiver has been filed, as provided in section 45a-609, it may remove a parent as guardian, if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence one of the following: (1) The parent consents to his or her removal as guardian; or (2) the minor child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility for the minor child’s welfare; or (3) the minor child has been denied the care, guidance or control necessary for his or her physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, as a result of acts of parental commission or omission, whether the acts are the result of the physical or mental incapability of the parent or conditions attributable to parental habits, misconduct or neglect, and the parental acts or deficiencies support the conclusion that the parent cannot exercise, or should not in the best interests of the minor child be permitted to exercise, parental rights and duties at the time; or (4) the minor child has had physical injury or injuries inflicted upon the minor child by a person responsible for such child’s health, welfare or care, or by a person given access to such child by such responsible person, other than by accidental means, or has injuries which are at variance with the history given of them or is in a condition which is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment; or (5) the minor child has been found to be neglected or uncared for, as defined in section 46b-120. If, after removal of a parent as guardian under this section, the minor child has no guardian of his or her person, such a guardian may be appointed under the provisions of section 45a-616. Upon the issuance of an order appointing the Commissioner of Children and Families as guardian of the minor child, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such order, the court shall make a determination whether the Department of Children and Families made reasonable efforts to keep the minor child with his or her parents prior to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the minor child’s best interests, including the minor child’s health and safety.
(P.A. 79-460, S. 10; P.A. 83-481, S. 3; P.A. 84-294, S. 3; P.A. 00-75, S. 3; P.A. 01-195, S. 28, 181; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 32.)
History: P.A. 83-481 added phrase “by clear and convincing evidence” and deleted provisions of Subdiv. (4) substituting provisions re evidence of physical injury or injuries or a condition which is the result of maltreatment; P.A. 84-294 added provision re appointment of guardian under provisions of Sec. 45-45 if child has no guardian of his person after removal of a parent as guardian under this section; Sec. 45-44c transferred to Sec. 45a-610 in 1991; P.A. 00-75 made a technical change in Subdiv. (4) and added Subdiv. (5) re grounds for removal if the court finds that minor child has been neglected or uncared for (Revisor’s note: Notwithstanding the deletion of the word “or” before Subdiv. (4) in the public act, it was retained by the Revisors for consistency); P.A. 01-195 made technical changes, effective July 11, 2001; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7 added provision requiring the court upon issuance of an order appointing the Commissioner of Children and Families as guardian of the minor child, or not later than 60 days thereafter, to make a determination whether the Department of Children and Families made reasonable efforts to keep the minor child with his or her parents prior to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable efforts were not possible considering the best interests of the minor child and made technical changes, effective August 15, 2002.
Cited. 193 C. 393. Distinguished application of this statute from operation of Sec. 46b-129. 195 C. 344.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 237 C. 233.
Cited. 34 CA 129; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 51. Trial court record supports clear and convincing evidence standard. Parent-child relationship not an exceptional circumstance allowing constitutional claim to be raised for the first time on appeal. 47 CA 105. Evidence of arrests not resulting in convictions admissible where parent alleged to have denied care as a result of habits or misconduct. 50 CA 818.
Cited. 44 CS 169.