2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 22a - Environmental Protection
Chapter 446k - Water Pollution Control
Section 22a-467 - (Formerly Sec. 25-54vv). Disposition of PCB regulated.
CT Gen Stat § 22a-467 (2013) What's This?
No person shall dispose of the compound PCB or any item, product or material containing the compound PCB except in accordance with a permit issued pursuant to section 22a-208a, 22a-430 or 22a-454. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person or municipality may dispose of the compound PCB, or the item, product or material containing the compound PCB, in accordance with a written approval by the commissioner if such disposal (1) results in destruction of the compound PCB; or (2) is not inconsistent with the provisions of Part 761 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations. The commissioner may include in any such approval such conditions as he deems appropriate to protect the environment and human health. For purposes of this section, person includes any responsible corporate officer or municipal official and “dispose” means to incinerate or treat the compound PCB or any item, product or material containing the compound PCB, or to discharge, deposit, inject, dump or place the compound PCB or any item, product or material containing the compound PCB into or on land or water so that such compound, item, product or material enters the environment, is emitted into the air, or is discharged into any waters, including groundwaters.
(P.A. 76-389, S. 5, 8; P.A. 86-403, S. 57, 132; P.A. 93-428, S. 15, 39; P.A. 00-19, S. 4.)
History: Sec. 25-54vv transferred to Sec. 22a-467 in 1983; P.A. 86-403 made technical change, adding reference to Sec. 22a-208a; P.A. 93-428 provided for written approval of the commissioner for disposal in lieu of a permit, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 00-19 changed “no person or municipality” to “no person”, added language providing that person includes any responsible corporate officer or municipal official, and defined “dispose”.
See Sec. 22a-469a re incineration of PCB by public service companies.