2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 22a - Environmental Protection
Chapter 446e - Solid Waste Management Services Act
Section 22a-259 - (Formerly Sec. 19-524r). Declaration of state policy.
CT Gen Stat § 22a-259 (2013) What's This?
The following are declared to be policies of the state of Connecticut: (1) That maximum resources recovery from solid waste and maximum recycling and reuse of such resources in order to protect, preserve and enhance the environment of the state shall be considered environmental goals of the state; (2) that solid waste disposal and resources recovery facilities and projects are to be implemented either by the state of Connecticut or under state auspices, in furtherance of these goals; (3) that appropriate governmental structure, processes and support are to be provided so that effective state systems and facilities for solid waste management and large-scale resources recovery may be developed, financed, planned, designed, constructed and operated for the benefit of the people and municipalities of the state; (4) that private industry is to be utilized to the maximum extent feasible to perform planning, design, management, construction, operation, manufacturing and marketing functions related to solid waste disposal and resources recovery and to assist in the development of industrial enterprise based upon resources recovery, recycling and reuse; (5) that long-term negotiated contracts between the state and private persons and industries may be utilized as an incentive for the development of industrial and commercial enterprise based on resources recovery within the state; (6) that solid waste disposal services shall be provided for municipal and regional authorities and private persons in the state, at reasonable cost, by state systems and facilities where such services are considered necessary and desirable in accordance with the state-wide solid waste management plan and that any revenues received from the payment of the costs of such services otherwise from the operation of state systems and facilities shall be redistributed to the users of such services provided that the authority has determined that all contractual obligations related to such systems and facilities have been met and that such revenues are surplus and not needed to provide necessary support for such systems and facilities; (7) that provision shall be made for planning, research and development, and appropriate innovation in the design, management and operation of the state’s systems and facilities for solid waste management, in order to permit continuing improvement and provide adequate incentives and processes for lowering operating and other costs; (8) that the authority established pursuant to this chapter shall have responsibility for implementing solid waste disposal and resources recovery systems and facilities and solid waste management services where necessary and desirable throughout the state in accordance with the state solid waste management plan and applicable statutes and regulations; (9) that actions and activities performed or carried out by the authority or its contractors in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall be in conformity with the state solid waste management plan and with other applicable policies and regulations of the state, as promulgated from time to time in law and by action of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection and Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated; (10) that it being to the best interest of the state, municipalities, individual citizens and the environment to minimize the quantity of materials entering the waste stream that would require collection, transportation, processing, or disposal by any level of government, it is the intent of this legislation to promote the presegregation of recoverable or recyclable materials before they become mixed and included in the waste stream; and that this intent shall be reflected in the policy of the resources recovery authority and that no provision of this chapter or action of this authority shall either discourage or prohibit either voluntary or locally ordained solid waste segregation programs or the sale of such segregated materials to private persons, unless the authority has determined based upon a feasibility report filed with the applicable municipal authority that the reduced user fees charged to it should result in its total cost of solid waste management including user fees paid to the authority to be less without presegregation than with it; and (11) that these policies and purposes are hereby declared to be in the public interest and the provisions of this chapter to be necessary and for the public benefit, as a matter of legislative determination.
(P.A. 73-459, S. 3, 26; P.A. 74-338, S. 69, 94; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 152.)
History: P.A. 74-338 replaced Connecticut development commission with Connecticut development authority; Sec. 19-524r transferred to Sec. 22a-259 in 1983; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Energy and Environmental Protection” in Subdiv. (9), effective July 1, 2011; pursuant to June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, “Connecticut Development Authority” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated” in Subdiv. (9), effective July 1, 2012.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 193 C. 506; 201 C. 700.