2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 381a - Respiratory Care Practitioners
Section 20-162q - License required. Use of title. Exempt activities.


CT Gen Stat § 20-162q (2013) What's This?

(a) No person shall engage in the practice of respiratory care, as defined in section 20-162n, unless he is licensed under section 20-162o.

(b) No person, unless licensed under section 20-162o, shall (1) use the title “respiratory care practitioner” authorized in sections 20-162n to 20-162q, inclusive, or any initials associated with such title, or (2) advertise services under the description of a “respiratory care practitioner”, as defined in section 20-162n.

(c) Nothing in sections 20-162n to 20-162p, inclusive, or this section shall be construed to require licensure as a respiratory care practitioner for the performance of the following: (1) Private care in a home environment by a family member or a live-in companion, provided said person does not hold himself out as a respiratory care practitioner or as being able to practice respiratory care and does not receive compensation for such care and is acting pursuant to the instructions of a respiratory care practitioner licensed pursuant to section 20-162o; (2) pulmonary function testing services performed by a person who is credentialed on or before October 1, 1997, by the National Board for Respiratory Care as a certified pulmonary function technologist or a registered pulmonary function technologist; (3) respiratory care services performed in the course of the interstate transport of a patient by any person legally authorized to perform such services outside of this state, provided such services may not be rendered for more than two calendar days in any calendar year; (4) emergency cardiopulmonary resuscitation provided to a person who requires such emergency measures; (5) services performed by a person enrolled in an educational program satisfying the requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 20-162o, provided such services are a required component of such person’s course of study in such program and are rendered under the direct and immediate supervision of a respiratory care practitioner licensed pursuant to said section 20-162o, and provided such person is designated by a title which clearly indicates his status as a student; (6) services performed by a person licensed in this state and functioning within the scope of such license; or (7) services performed in a youth camp, provided the person performing such respiratory care services is licensed as a respiratory care practitioner in another state whose requirements for licensure are equivalent to or greater than those required in this state and such services are provided for a period not to exceed two weeks in any calendar year.

(P.A. 86-376, S. 4; P.A. 94-210, S. 7; P.A. 95-271, S. 31, 40.)

History: P.A. 94-210 inserted new Subsec. (a) to prohibit practice without a license, relettered Subsec. (a) as Subsec. (b) and made technical changes, relettered Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c) and added provisions re not limiting the practices of other practitioners; P.A. 95-271 amended Subsec. (c)(2) to require credentials on or before October 1, 1997, rather than “currently” and added Subsec. (c)(7) re youth camps.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.