2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368a - Department of Public Health
Section 19a-14c - Provision of outpatient mental health treatment to minors without parental consent.


CT Gen Stat § 19a-14c (2013) What's This?

(a) For the purposes of this section, “outpatient mental health treatment” means the treatment of mental disorders, emotional problems or maladjustments with the object of (1) removing, modifying or retarding existing symptoms; (2) improving disturbed patterns of behavior; and (3) promoting positive personality growth and development. Treatment shall not include prescribing or otherwise dispensing any medication which is a legend drug as defined in section 20-571.

(b) A psychiatrist licensed pursuant to chapter 370, a psychologist licensed pursuant to chapter 383, an independent social worker certified pursuant to chapter 383b or a marital and family therapist licensed pursuant to chapter 383a may provide outpatient mental health treatment to a minor without the consent or notification of a parent or guardian at the request of the minor if (1) requiring the consent or notification of a parent or guardian would cause the minor to reject such treatment; (2) the provision of such treatment is clinically indicated; (3) the failure to provide such treatment would be seriously detrimental to the minor’s well-being; (4) the minor has knowingly and voluntarily sought such treatment; and (5) in the opinion of the provider of treatment, the minor is mature enough to participate in treatment productively. The provider of such treatment shall document the reasons for any determination made to treat a minor without the consent or notification of a parent or guardian and shall include such documentation in the minor’s clinical record, along with a written statement signed by the minor stating that (A) he is voluntarily seeking such treatment; (B) he has discussed with the provider the possibility of involving his parent or guardian in the decision to pursue such treatment; (C) he has determined it is not in his best interest to involve his parent or guardian in such decision; and (D) he has been given adequate opportunity to ask the provider questions about the course of his treatment.

(c) After the sixth session of outpatient mental health treatment provided to a minor pursuant to this section, the provider of such treatment shall notify the minor that the consent, notification or involvement of a parent or guardian is required to continue treatment, unless such a requirement would be seriously detrimental to the minor’s well-being. If the provider determines such a requirement would be seriously detrimental to the minor’s well-being, he shall document such determination in the minor’s clinical record, review such determination every sixth session thereafter and document each such review. If the provider determines such a requirement would no longer be seriously detrimental to the minor’s well-being, he shall require the consent, notification or involvement of a parent or guardian as a condition of continuing treatment. No provider shall notify a parent or guardian of treatment provided pursuant to this section or disclose any information concerning such treatment to a parent or guardian without the consent of the minor.

(d) A parent or guardian who is not informed of the provision of outpatient mental health treatment for his minor child pursuant to this section shall not be liable for the costs of the treatment provided.

(P.A. 92-129, S. 1; P.A. 95-289, S. 8.)

History: P.A. 95-289 changed marital and family therapists from “certified” to “licensed”.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.