2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Chapter 7 - Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney
Section 1-55 - General authority of agent.
CT Gen Stat § 1-55 (2013) What's This?
In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to all other matters shall be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent to act as an alter ego of the principal with respect to any matters and affairs not enumerated in sections 1-44 to 1-54, inclusive, except health care decisions, and which the principal can do through an agent.
(February, 1965, P.A. 573, S. 14; P.A. 91-406, S. 1, 29; P.A. 06-195, S. 59; P.A. 07-252, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 91-406 made a technical change, substituting reference to Sec. 1-54a for reference to Sec. 1-54; P.A. 06-195 substituted reference to Sec. 1-54 for reference to Sec. 1-54a; P.A. 07-252 removed health care decisions from the general authority conferred to an agent in a statutory short form power of attorney.