2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 9 - Elections
Chapter 155 - Elections: Campaign Financing
Section 9-615 - (Formerly Sec. 9-333q). Limits on contributions made by political committees established by organizations.


CT Gen Stat § 9-615 (2012) What's This?

(a) No political committee established by an organization shall make a contribution or contributions to, or for the benefit of, any candidate’s campaign for nomination at a primary or for election to the office of: (1) Governor, in excess of five thousand dollars; (2) Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, Treasurer, Comptroller or Attorney General, in excess of three thousand dollars; (3) chief executive officer of a town, city or borough, in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars; (4) state senator or probate judge, in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars; (5) state representative, in excess of seven hundred fifty dollars; or (6) any other office of a municipality not previously included in this subsection, in excess of three hundred seventy-five dollars.

(b) No such committee shall make a contribution or contributions to, or for the benefit of, an exploratory committee, in excess of three hundred seventy-five dollars. Any such committee may make unlimited contributions to a political committee formed solely to aid or promote the success or defeat of a referendum question.

(c) The limits imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall apply separately to primaries and elections and no such committee shall make contributions to the candidates designated in this section which in the aggregate exceed fifty thousand dollars for any single election and primary preliminary thereto.

(d) No political committee established by an organization shall make contributions in any one calendar year to, or for the benefit of, (1) the state central committee of a political party, in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars; (2) a town committee, in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars; or (3) any political committee, other than an exploratory committee or a committee formed solely to aid or promote the success or defeat of a referendum question, in excess of two thousand dollars.

(e) No political committee established by an organization shall make contributions to the committees designated in subsection (d) of this section, which in the aggregate exceed fifteen thousand dollars in any one calendar year. Contributions to a political committee established by an organization shall also be subject to the provisions of section 9-618 in the case of a committee formed for ongoing political activity or section 9-619 in the case of a committee formed for a single election or primary.

(P.A. 86-99, S. 18, 34; 86-240, S. 8, 12; P.A. 00-99, S. 36, 154; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 35.)

History: P.A. 86-240 limited contributions to candidate for nomination or election to at-large municipal office other than chief executive officer to $250; P.A. 00-99 deleted reference to sheriff in Subsec. (a)(3), effective December 1, 2000; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing contribution limit for office of Governor from $2,500 to $5,000, for other state offices from $1,500 to $3,000, for office of municipal chief executive officer from $1,000 to $1,500, for office of state senator or probate judge from $500 to $1,500, for office of state representative from $250 to $750 and for any other office of municipality from $250 to $375, amended Subsec. (b) to increase limit on contributions to exploratory committee from $250 to $375 and amended Subsec. (d) to increase limit on contributions to state central committee from $5,000 to $7,500 and to a town committee from $1,000 to $1,500, effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections held on or after that date; Sec. 9-333q transferred to Sec. 9-615 in 2007.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.