2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 9 - Elections
Chapter 149 - Elections and Primaries: Contested
Section 9-329b - Removal of candidate’s name from ballot.
CT Gen Stat § 9-329b (2012) What's This?
At any time prior to a primary held pursuant to sections 9-423, 9-425 and 9-464, or a special act or prior to any election, the Superior Court may issue an order removing a candidate from a ballot where it is shown that said candidate is improperly on the ballot.
(P.A. 78-125, S. 5; P.A. 97-154, S. 4, 27; P.A. 03-241, S. 8; P.A. 11-20, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 97-154 applied section to a primary held pursuant to a special act, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 03-241 deleted reference to Sec. 9-424, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date; pursuant to P.A. 11-20, “ballot label” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “ballot”, effective May 24, 2011.
See Sec. 9-323 re contests and complaints in election of presidential electors, U.S. senator and U.S. representative.
See Sec. 9-324 re contests and complaints in election of state officers and probate judges.
See Sec. 9-328 re contests and complaints in election of municipal officers and in nomination of justices of the peace.
See Sec. 9-329a re contests and complaints in connection with primaries.