2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 9 - Elections
Chapter 145 - Absentee Voting
Section 9-140b - (Formerly Sec. 9-146). Return of absentee ballots. Possession of ballots and envelopes restricted.
CT Gen Stat § 9-140b (2012) What's This?
(a) An absentee ballot shall be cast at a primary, election or referendum only if: (1) It is mailed by (A) the ballot applicant, (B) a designee of a person who applies for an absentee ballot because of illness or physical disability, or (C) a member of the immediate family of an applicant who is a student, so that it is received by the clerk of the municipality in which the applicant is qualified to vote not later than the close of the polls; (2) it is returned by the applicant in person to the clerk by the day before a regular election, special election or primary or prior to the opening of the polls on the day of a referendum; (3) it is returned by a designee of an ill or physically disabled ballot applicant, in person, to said clerk not later than the close of the polls on the day of the election, primary or referendum; (4) it is returned by a member of the immediate family of the absentee voter, in person, to said clerk not later than the close of the polls on the day of the election, primary or referendum; (5) in the case of a presidential or overseas ballot, it is mailed or otherwise returned pursuant to the provisions of section 9-158g; or (6) it is returned with the proper identification as required by the Help America Vote Act, P.L. 107-252, as amended from time to time, if applicable, inserted in the outer envelope so such identification can be viewed without opening the inner envelope. A person returning an absentee ballot to the municipal clerk pursuant to subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection shall present identification and, on the outer envelope of the absentee ballot, sign his name in the presence of the municipal clerk, and indicate his address, his relationship to the voter or his position, and the date and time of such return. As used in this section, “immediate family” means a dependent relative who resides in the individual’s household or any spouse, child or parent of the individual.
(b) As used in this section and section 9-150c, “designee” means (1) a person who is caring for the applicant because of the applicant’s illness or physical disability, including but not limited to, a licensed physician or a registered or practical nurse, (2) a member of the applicant’s family, who is designated by an absentee ballot applicant and who consents to such designation, or (3) if no such person consents or is available, then a police officer, registrar of voters, deputy registrar of voters or assistant registrar of voters in the municipality in which the applicant resides.
(c) For purposes of this section “mailed” means sent by the United States Postal Service or any commercial carrier, courier or messenger service recognized and approved by the Secretary of the State.
(d) No person shall have in his possession any official absentee ballot or ballot envelope for use at any primary, election or referendum except the applicant to whom it was issued, the Secretary of the State or his or her authorized agents, any official printer of absentee ballot forms and his designated carriers, the United States Postal Service, any other carrier, courier or messenger service recognized and approved by the Secretary of the State, any person authorized by a municipal clerk to receive and process official absentee ballot forms on behalf of the municipal clerk, any authorized primary, election or referendum official or any other person authorized by any provision of the general statutes to possess a ballot or ballot envelope.
(e) No (1) candidate or (2) agent of a candidate, political party or committee, as defined in section 9-601, shall knowingly be present when an absentee ballot applicant executes an absentee ballot, except (A) when the candidate or agent is (i) a member of the immediate family of the applicant or (ii) authorized by law to be present or (B) when the absentee ballot is executed in the office of the municipal clerk and the municipal clerk or an employee of the municipal clerk is a candidate or agent.
(1949 Rev., S. 1143; 1953, S. 633d; 1972, P.A. 196, S. 14; P.A. 73-472, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-312, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-125, S. 1, 3; P.A. 76-295, S. 17, 18; P.A. 77-245, S. 1; P.A. 79-340; P.A. 81-424, S. 4; P.A. 82-288, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-324, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-319, S. 15, 49; P.A. 85-592, S. 2; 85-613, S. 90, 154; P.A. 86-179, S. 13, 53; P.A. 87-532, S. 4, 10; P.A. 88-162, S. 3, 4; P.A. 89-297, S. 4, 18; P.A. 94-203, S. 11, 12; P.A. 97-154, S. 15, 27; 97-176, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-67, S. 9, 10; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 96.)
* * *