2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 8 - Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Chapter 127 - Regional Planning Agencies
Section 8-31a - Formation of regional planning agencies. Representation.
CT Gen Stat § 8-31a (2012) What's This?
Within any planning region of the state as defined or redefined by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or his designee under the provisions of section 16a-4a a regional planning agency may be created by the adoption of sections 8-31a to 8-37a, inclusive, by ordinance of the legislative bodies of two or more towns, cities or boroughs within such region, provided the total number of representatives of such towns, cities or boroughs shall equal sixty per cent or more of the total number of representatives possible of all the towns, cities or boroughs within such region computed as prescribed in this section. Any other town, city or borough within such region may join such regional planning agency by the adoption of said sections by ordinance of its legislative body. Each town, city or borough within such region, except as provided herein, shall be entitled to two representatives on such agency, one of whom shall be the chief elected official of such town, city or borough or the designee of such official, and additional representation on such agency at the ratio of one representative for each fifty thousand of population or fraction thereof over and above a population of twenty-five thousand as determined by the last-completed federal census. Cities and boroughs with boundaries not coterminous with the boundaries of the town in which they are located, upon adoption of the provisions of said sections, may have their chief elected official, or the designee of such official, and one other representative on such agency provided the population of the city or borough is greater than fifty per cent of the total population of the town as determined by the last-completed federal census, and the town, upon adoption of the provisions of said sections, may have the chief elected official of such town, or the designee of such official, and one other representative on such agency. If the total population of the town is greater than twenty-five thousand, the town may elect or appoint the extra representative or representatives as prescribed above, except that, for each fifty thousand population residing in the city or borough, the city or borough may have one additional representative. Noncoterminous cities or boroughs which do not contain fifty per cent or more of the total population of the town in which they are located shall not adopt the provisions of said sections and shall not join such regional planning agency. Where a planning commission exists in a town, city or borough established under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, at least one of the representatives from such town, city or borough to the regional planning agency shall be appointed by such planning commission. The other representative or representatives shall be elected or appointed in the manner provided by ordinance adopted by the legislative body of such town, city or borough.
(1959, P.A. 613, S. 1, 2; 1969, P.A. 628, S. 6; P.A. 73-679, S. 30, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 43, 55; P.A. 77-604, S. 43, 84; 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 09-80, S. 1; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 62.)
History: 1969 act substituted director of the office of state planning for Connecticut development commission; P.A. 73-679 substituted managing director, planning and budgeting division, department of finance and control or his designee for director of office of state planning; P.A. 75-537 substituted commissioner of planning and energy policy for managing director; P.A. 77-604 replaced reference to Sec. 4-70b with reference to Sec. 16a-4a; P.A. 77-614 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner; P.A. 09-80 made the chief elected official of a town, city or borough, or the official’s designee, a member of the agency and made conforming changes; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7 replaced provision allowing certain towns, cities or boroughs 3 representatives on a regional planning agency, including the chief elected official or such official’s designee, with provision allowing such towns, cities or boroughs 2 such representatives, including such official or designee, effective October 5, 2009.
See Sec. 16a-4b re municipality’s authority to petition for redefinition of planning region or redesignation as part of different planning region.