2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 8 - Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Chapter 126a - Affordable Housing Land Use Appeals
Section 8-30g - Affordable housing land use appeals procedure. Definitions. Affordability plan; regulations. Conceptual site plan. Maximum monthly housing cost. Percentage-of-income requirement. Appeals. Modification of application. Commission powers and remedies. Exempt municipalities. Moratorium. Model deed restrictions.
* * *
day as is practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28 or 8-30a, as applicable.
(g) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1) (A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development, or (2) (A) the application which was the subject of the decision from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is zoned for industrial use and which does not permit residential uses; and (B) the development is not assisted housing, as defined in subsection (a) of this section. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it.
(h) Following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application or to approve an application with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units, the applicant may, within the period for filing an appeal of such decision, submit to the commission a proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections or restrictions articulated by the commission, which shall be treated as an amendment to the original proposal. The day of receipt of such a modification shall be determined in the same manner as the day of receipt is determined for an original application. The filing of such a proposed modification shall stay the period for filing an appeal from the decision of the commission on the original application. The commission shall hold a public hearing on the proposed modification if it held a public hearing on the original application and may hold a public hearing on the proposed modification if it did not hold a public hearing on the original application. The commission shall render a decision on the proposed modification not later than sixty-five days after the receipt of such proposed modification, provided, if, in connection with a modification submitted under this subsection, the applicant applies for a permit for an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and the time for a decision by the commission on such modification under this subsection would lapse prior to the thirty-fifth day after a decision by an inland wetlands and watercourses agency, the time period for decision by the commission on the modification under this subsection shall be extended to thirty-five days after the decision of such agency. The commission shall issue notice of its decision as provided by law. Failure of the commission to render a decision within
* * *
(k) by requiring municipalities meeting criteria to be listed in report submitted under Sec. 32-1m instead of in regulations, and eliminating authority for regulations and requirement re denominator to be used in determining percentage required by subsection; P.A. 10-32 made technical changes in Subsecs. (f), (h) and (i), effective May 10, 2010; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2 made technical changes in Subsecs. (f) and (g).
“The narrow rigorous standard of Sec. 8-30g dictates that the commission cannot deny an application on broad grounds such as noncompliance with zoning.” 37 CA 303. Cited. Id., 788. Court construed language of section to apply to every type of application filed with a commission in connection with an affordable housing project whether application is submitted to change zoning at a particular site or to build affordable housing on land previously zoned for that purpose. 42 CA 94. Burden of proof on commission to show by specific evidence that denial was necessary to protect substantial public interests in health and safety or that public interests clearly outweighed need for affordable housing. 59 CA 608. Statute requires applicant in an affordable housing appeal to prove that he or she is aggrieved pursuant to Sec. 8-8(b). 66 CA 631.
Subsec. (f) (former Subsec. (b)):
Statute provides no right of direct appeal to Appellate Court from a final judgment of Superior Court and, as in other zoning cases, such an appeal requires certification by Appellate Court as required in Sec. 8-8(o). 245 C. 257.
Subsec. (g) (former Subsec. (c)):
* * *