2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 97a - Historic Districts and Historic Properties
Section 7-147k - Prior districts unaffected. Validation of prior creations and actions. Nonprofit institutions of higher education excluded.
CT Gen Stat § 7-147k (2012) What's This?
(a) The provisions of this part shall in no way impair the validity of any historic district previously established under any special act or the general statutes. Any and all historic districts created under the general statutes, prior to October 1, 1980, otherwise valid except that such districts, district study committees, municipalities or officers or employees thereof, failed to comply with the requirements of any general or special law, and any and all actions of such districts or historic district commission, are validated.
(b) The provisions of this part shall not apply to any property owned by a nonprofit institution of higher education, for as long as a nonprofit institution of higher education owns such property.
(1961, P.A. 430, S. 12; P.A. 80-314, S. 11; P.A. 06-196, S. 39.)
History: P.A. 80-314 expanded validation to cover districts created before October 1, 1980, and added Subsec. (b) excepting property of nonprofit higher education institutions from provisions of Secs. 7-147a to 7-147k; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective June 7, 2006.
Subsec. (a):
Validation of the Farmington Historic District by statute rendered moot the basis for complaint. 189 C. 727.
Subsec. (b):
Where express exceptions are made, legal presumption is legislature did not intend to save other cases from operation of statute; the enactment of section indicates that legislature, when it desires to do so, knows how to exempt specific kinds of educational institutions from historic district regulation. 284 C. 838.