2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 93 - Registrars of Vital Statistics
Section 7-68a - Application to Probate Court for disinterment of remains of child buried in a multiple interment within common hospital-supplied container. Hearing. Order of disinterment. Sexton and Chief Medical Examiner to determine whether remains are sufficiently identifiable. Liability of parent.


CT Gen Stat § 7-68a (2012) What's This?

(a) Any parent of a deceased child who was buried in a multiple interment within a common hospital-supplied container on or after June 1, 1981, but not later than June 30, 1981, may request the disinterment of the remains of such child for the purpose of removal and reinterment of the remains by making application for such disinterment with the probate court for the district in which such parent resides or in which the remains of such child are interred. A copy of the death certificate of such child and the disinterment permit required by section 7-67 shall be filed with such application.

(b) The probate court, upon receipt of such application, shall schedule a hearing. If the court finds that there is a likelihood that the remains of such child will be sufficiently identifiable, the court shall order disinterment in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.

(c) Upon order of disinterment of the probate court, a sexton shall permit the disinterment of the remains of such child. Upon the disinterment of the common hospital-supplied container, the Chief Medical Examiner, in consultation with the sexton, shall determine whether the remains of such child are sufficiently identifiable. If the remains are found to be sufficiently identifiable, the remains of such child shall be removed for reinterment in accordance with the wishes of the person who requested disinterment. If the remains are not sufficiently identifiable, the common hospital-supplied container shall be reinterred.

(d) No person, other than the parent requesting the disinterment, shall be liable for damages or subject to criminal prosecution for any disinterment in accordance with this section. The parent requesting the disinterment shall be liable for any costs incurred with respect to such disinterment.

(P.A. 93-279, S. 18.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.