2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 93 - Registrars of Vital Statistics
Section 7-50 - Restrictions on content of birth certificates. Exceptions. Filing of acknowledgments or adjudications of paternity. Removal or changing of paternity information. Access to copies restricted.


CT Gen Stat § 7-50 (2012) What's This?

(a) No certificate of birth shall contain any specific statement that the child was born in or out of wedlock or reference to illegitimacy of the child or to the marital status of the mother, except that information on whether the child was born in or out of wedlock and the marital status of the mother shall be recorded on a confidential portion of the certificate pursuant to section 7-48. Upon the completion of an acknowledgment of paternity at a hospital, concurrent with the hospital’s electronic transmission of birth data to the department, or at a town in the case of a home birth, concurrent with the registration of the birth data by the town, the acknowledgment shall be filed in the paternity registry maintained by the department, as required by section 19a-42a, and the name of the father of a child born out of wedlock shall be entered in or upon the birth certificate or birth record of such child. All properly completed post birth acknowledgments or certified adjudications of paternity received by the department shall be filed in the paternity registry maintained by the department, and the name of the father of the child born out of wedlock shall be entered in or upon the birth record or certificate of such child by the department, if there is no paternity already recorded on the birth certificate. If another father’s information is recorded on the certificate, the original father’s information shall not be removed except upon receipt by the department of a certified order by a court of competent jurisdiction in which there is a finding that the individual recorded on the birth certificate, specifically referenced by name, is not the child’s father, or a finding that a different individual than the one recorded, specifically referenced by name, is the child’s father. The name of the father on a birth certificate or birth record shall otherwise be removed or changed only upon the filing of a rescission in such registry, as provided in section 19a-42a. The Social Security number of the father of a child born out of wedlock may be entered in or upon the birth certificate or birth record of such child if such entry is done in accordance with 5 USC 552a note.

(b) The department shall restrict access to and issuance of certified copies of acknowledgments of paternity as provided in section 19a-42a.

(1949 Rev., S. 571; P.A. 79-434, S. 3; P.A. 80-483, S. 17, 186; P.A. 85-323; P.A. 94-51, S. 2, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 44, 130; P.A. 96-180, S. 3, 166; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 4, 38; P.A. 01-163, S. 11; P.A. 04-255, S. 4; P.A. 08-66, S. 3; 08-184, S. 48.)

History: P.A. 79-434 deleted provision concerning filing putative father’s name on certificate and added provision requiring that in cases of court-determined paternity, father’s name and child’s surname be recorded; P.A. 80-483 made technical changes; P.A. 85-323 permitted the name of the father of a child born out of wedlock to be entered on the birth certificate or record of the child with the written consent of the father and mother; P.A. 94-51 added provision to permit the social security number of the father to be entered on the birth certificate or birth record; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 made a technical change, effective June 21, 1994; P.A. 96-180 made a technical change, effective June 3, 1996; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7 provided exception that information on whether child was born in or out of wedlock and marital status of mother be recorded on confidential portion of certificate, required name of father to be entered on birth certificate upon filing voluntary acknowledgment or adjudication of paternity in registry of Department of Public Health, eliminated provision re consent of mother and father and provided that name of father on certificate may be removed or changed only upon filing of rescission in registry or upon order of court, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 01-163 made technical changes, revised provisions re filing of acknowledgments or adjudications of paternity, added provisions re removal of original father’s information and deleted provision re order of court of competent jurisdiction for removing or changing father’s name; P.A. 04-255 added Subsec. (b) re restricted access to copies, designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and made technical changes therein; P.A. 08-66 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting “entry” for “disclosure” and inserting “section 7-48” re state authority for adding Social Security number of father of child born out of wedlock on birth certificate; P.A. 08-184 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting “section 7-48” re authority for adding Social Security number of father of child born out of wedlock on birth certificate.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.