2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 93 - Registrars of Vital Statistics
Section 7-48a - Filing of original certificate of birth. Gestational agreement: Replacement certificate of birth.


CT Gen Stat § 7-48a (2012) What's This?

(a) Each original certificate of birth shall be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded.

(b) If the birth is subject to a gestational agreement, the Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate of birth immediately upon: (1) Receipt of a certified copy of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction approving a gestational agreement and issuing an order of parentage pursuant to such gestational agreement, if such order is received by the department after the birth of the child, or (2) the filing of an original certificate of birth, if such order is received by the department prior to the birth of the child. The department shall prepare the replacement certificate of birth for the child born of the agreement in accordance with such order. The replacement certificate of birth shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the birth, except that the intended parent or parents under the gestational agreement shall be named as the parent or parents of the child. When a certified copy of a certificate of birth is requested by an eligible party, as provided in section 7-51, for which a replacement certificate of birth has been created pursuant to this subsection, a copy of the replacement certificate of birth shall be provided. The department shall seal the original certificate of birth in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 19a-42.

(c) Immediately after a replacement certificate of birth has been prepared, the department shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar of vital statistics of the town of birth and to any other registrar as the department deems appropriate. Such registrar shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section 19a-42.

(P.A. 01-163, S. 28; P.A. 04-255, S. 28; P.A. 05-272, S. 1; P.A. 07-252, S. 50; P.A. 08-184, S. 1; P.A. 11-153, S. 1.)

History: P.A. 04-255 added provisions re filing of birth certificate with name of birth mother recorded, creation and contents of replacement certificate, process for copy of replacement certificate, sealing of original certificate and transmittal of replacement certificate to registrar, effective June 14, 2004; P.A. 05-272 deleted “contain the name of the birth mother, except by the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, and”; P.A. 07-252 revised deadline for creating replacement certificate to not later than 45 days after receipt of court order or 45 days after birth of child, whichever is later, effective July 12, 2007; P.A. 08-184 added provision re replacement certificate created if birth is subject to a gestational agreement; P.A. 11-153 inserted Subsec. (a), (b) and (c) designators, amended Subsec. (b) to replace former provision re when replacement certificate is created with Subdivs. (1) and (2) re replacement immediately upon receipt of court order or filing of original certificate and add exception re naming of intended parents in replacement certificate, and made technical and conforming changes throughout.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.