2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 93 - Registrars of Vital Statistics
Section 7-44 - When authenticated copies of certificates to be transmitted to other towns. Use of electronic vital records system.


CT Gen Stat § 7-44 (2012) What's This?

(a) When it appears from the certificate of a birth, marriage, death or fetal death filed with any registrar of vital statistics that the residence of the mother of the child or that of either of the parties to the marriage or that of the deceased was in some other town in this state at the time of such birth, marriage, death or fetal death, such registrar shall at once transmit an authenticated copy of such certificate of birth, marriage, death or fetal death, including all information contained on such certificate, to the registrar of the town in which the mother of such child or either of the contracting parties to such marriage or such deceased resided at the time of such birth, marriage, death or fetal death. Such copy shall be in the format prescribed by the department. Any registrar of vital statistics of any town or city in this state, receiving such authenticated copy of a birth, marriage, death or fetal death certificate from a registrar of a town or city in this state, shall record the same, but shall not transmit a copy thereof to the commissioner.

(b) Any registrar of vital statistics of any town or city in this state who has authorized access to an electronic vital records system may meet the certificate filing requirements of this section by using such system, except that if the town of residence does not have access to such system, the registrar of the town in which the vital event occurred shall use manual procedures to transmit an authenticated copy of the certificate to the registrar of the town of residence.

(c) Each registrar of vital statistics in this state with authorized access to the electronic vital records system of the department may access vital records through such system for the purpose of viewing, printing and issuing certificates to authorized individuals in accordance with sections 7-51 and 7-51a. Only the registrar of the town in which the vital event occurred or the department may make corrections or amendments to any such certificates.

(1949 Rev., S. 566; 1949, S. 230d; 1959, P.A. 282; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 90-67, S. 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 01-163, S. 6; P.A. 04-255, S. 2.)

History: 1959 act added exception re child born out of wedlock; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner and department of health services for commissioner and department of health, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 90-67 substituted “mother” for “parents” and deleted exception in first sentence for child born out of wedlock; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 01-163 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended by making technical changes, adding provisions re fetal death, replacing provisions re transmitting a certified copy with provisions re transmitting an authenticated copy and deleting provisions re copies on blanks provided by the department and attested by the official seal, and added new Subsecs. (b) and (c) re use of electronic vital records system; P.A. 04-255 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting references to towns in other states.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.