2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 90 - Town and Other Community Meetings
Section 7-6 - Eligibility to vote.
CT Gen Stat § 7-6 (2012) What's This?
At any town meeting other than a regular or special town election or at any meeting of any fire, sewer or school district or any other municipal subdivision of any town incorporated by any special act, any person who is an elector of such town may vote and any citizen of the United States of the age of eighteen years or more who, jointly or severally, is liable to the town, district or subdivision for taxes assessed against him on an assessment of not less than one thousand dollars on the last-completed grand list of such town, district or subdivision, or who would be so liable if not entitled to an exemption under subdivision (17), (19), (22), (23), (25) or (26) of section 12-81, may vote, unless restricted by the provisions of any special act relating to such town, district or subdivision.
(1949 Rev., S. 496; 1953, 1955, S. 209d; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 5; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 3; P.A. 02-130, S. 15.)
History: 1963 act corrected erroneous references to subsections of Sec. 12-81; 1972 act changed voting age from 21 to 18; P.A. 02-130 replaced “citizen” with “citizen of the United States”, effective May 10, 2002.
See Sec. 9-1 for applicable definitions.
See Sec. 9-360 re penalty for fraudulent voting.
See Sec. 9-365 re employers’ threat or punitive action relative to employees’ vote.
Cited. 36 CA 584.
Requisite value necessary to vote determined without reference to existence of mortgage on the property; where husband and wife are joint owners, each is entitled to vote if assessed value is not less than $2,000; history of statute reviewed. 19 CS 234. Cited. 43 CS 297.