2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 104 - Municipal Police and Fire Protection
Section 7-322a - Benefits for volunteers rendering service to another fire company.
CT Gen Stat § 7-322a (2012) What's This?
Any active member of a volunteer fire company who offers his services to an officer or person in charge of another fire company which is actively engaged in fire duties, and whose services are accepted by such officer or person, shall be entitled to receive all benefits payable under the provisions of sections 7-314 and 7-314a. Such payments shall be made by the municipality in which the fire company of which such a fireman is a member is located.
(February, 1965, P.A. 264; 1967, P.A. 892, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 464, S. 2.)
History: 1967 act made technical changes; 1969 act deleted provision restricting offer of services to other volunteer fire companies by removing word “volunteer”.
Cited. 15 CA 84.