2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 961 - Trial and Proceedings After Conviction
Section 54-94a - Conditional nolo contendere plea. Appeal of denial of motion to suppress or dismiss.
CT Gen Stat § 54-94a (2012) What's This?
When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.
(P.A. 82-17; P.A. 88-19; P.A. 01-13.)
History: P.A. 88-19 authorized the entry of a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to appeal the denial of a motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement; P.A. 01-13 substituted “motion to suppress” for “motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement” and added proviso re determination by a trial court “that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case”.
Cited. 2 CA 219. Cited. 5 CA 207; Id., 441. Cited. 6 CA 394. Cited. 7 CA 265; Id., 354. Cited. 8 CA 330; Id., 361; Id., 542. Cited. 10 CA 7; Id., 561; Id., 667. Cited. 11 CA 11; Id., 140; Id., 540; judgment reversed, see 209 C. 1. Cited. 12 CA 427. Cited. 14 CA 134; Id., 205; Id., 356. Cited. 19 CA 296; Id., 626. Cited. 20 CA 168; judgment reversed, see 215 C. 667; Id., 336. Cited. 21 CA 210. Cited. 22 CA 10. Cited. 23 CA 50; Id., 215; Id., 495. Cited. 24 CA 115; Id., 438. Cited. 25 CA 3; Id., 99. Cited. 26 CA 103; Id., 481; judgment reversed, see 224 C. 494. Cited. 27 CA 128; Id., 248; Id., 370; Id., 461; Id., 741. Cited. 28 CA 508. Cited. 29 CA 207. Cited. 30 CA 712; Id., 917. Cited. 31 CA 669. Cited. 32 CA 656; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 345; Id., 849. Cited. 33 CA 107; Id., 409; Id., 590. Cited. 34 CA 492; Id., 557. Cited. 36 CA 106; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 78; Id., 710. Cited. 37 CA 205. Nothing in language of statute indicating that word “voluntariness” is meant to include claims of right to counsel. Id., 252; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 388. Cited. Id., 561; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 216. Cited. 38 CA 8; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 18. Cited. Id., 588. Cited. 39 CA 82. Cited. 40 CA 420; Id., 724. Cited. 41 CA 530; Id., 694; Id., 772. Cited. 42 CA 589. Cited. 43 CA 448. Cited. 44 CA 162; Id., 249. Cited. 45 CA 32. Cited. 46 CA 633. Trial court’s exercise of discretion regarding youthful offender status not a claim encompassed by this section. 51 CA 539. If defendant understood that, by entering a plea pursuant to this statute, the only issue allowed on appeal was whether trial court improperly denied his motion to suppress, then defendant cannot raise other issues on appeal. 55 CA 217. Claim of insufficient evidence is not one of the particular claims that statute permits to be appealed. 67 CA 562. Although defendant’s claim is cast as a challenge to court’s denials of his motions to suppress and to dismiss, his claim is, in reality, a challenge to court’s denial of his motion for disclosure; as such, his claim is not reviewable pursuant to section. 81 CA 492. Determination requirement of section is not a matter of convenience, but rather a matter of substance necessary to achieve the goals of the statute, therefore, the requirement is mandatory. 83 CA 700. Statutory requirement that court make a determination that the ruling on a motion to suppress or dismiss would be dispositive of the case is a matter of substance necessary to achieve goals of statute and therefore is mandatory. 87 CA 122. In a matter where state stipulated before trial court that court’s ruling on defendant’s motion to suppress evidence of prior uncharged misconduct was dispositive of case, the state was estopped from asserting otherwise before Appellate Court, as the state waived any right it may have had to dispute whether trial court was correct in its determination. 104 CA 85.