2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 961 - Trial and Proceedings After Conviction
Section 54-89 - Direction of court to jury.
CT Gen Stat § 54-89 (2012) What's This?
The court shall decide all issues of law and all questions of law arising in the trial of criminal cases. In committing the cause to the jury, if in the opinion of the court the evidence is not sufficient to justify the finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the court may direct the jury to find a verdict of not guilty; otherwise the court shall submit the facts to the jury without directing how to find their verdict.
(1949 Rev., S. 8806.)
Cited. 8 CA 631. Cited. 10 CA 697. Cited. 15 CA 704. Cited. 19 CA 576.
Court may direct verdict of not guilty when reasoning mind could not reasonably reach conclusion other than that the evidence, under the law, is not sufficient to justify finding of guilty beyond reasonable doubt. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 192. Court may not direct jury to find verdict of guilty. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 222. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 650.