2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 961 - Trial and Proceedings After Conviction
Section 54-124a - Board of Pardons and Paroles.
CT Gen Stat § 54-124a (2012) What's This?
(a) There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles within the Department of Correction, for administrative purposes only. On and after July 1, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2010, the board shall consist of eighteen members, and on and after July 1, 2010, the board shall consist of twenty members. The Governor shall appoint all members of the board with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly. On and after July 1, 2008, twelve of the members shall serve exclusively on parole release panels, five of the members shall serve exclusively on pardons panels and the chairperson may serve on both parole release panels and pardons panels, except that on and after July 1, 2010, seven of the members shall serve exclusively on pardons panels. In the appointment of the members, the Governor shall specify the member being appointed as chairperson, the full-time and part-time members being appointed to serve on parole release panels and the members being appointed to serve on pardons panels. In the appointment of the members, the Governor shall comply with the provisions of section 4-9b. The Governor shall appoint a chairperson from among the membership. The members of the board appointed on or after February 1, 2008, shall be qualified by education, experience or training in the administration of community corrections, parole or pardons, criminal justice, criminology, the evaluation or supervision of offenders or the provision of mental health services to offenders. Each appointment of a member of the board submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly shall be referred, without debate, to the committee on the judiciary which shall report thereon not later than thirty legislative days after the date of reference.
(b) The term of each appointed member of the board serving on June 30, 2008, who had been assigned by the chairperson exclusively to parole hearings, shall expire on said date. The term of each member of the board serving on June 30, 2008, who had been appointed chairperson, had been assigned by the chairperson exclusively to pardons hearings or has been appointed by the Governor on or after February 1, 2008, shall be coterminous with the term of the Governor or until a successor is chosen, whichever is later. Any vacancy in the membership of the board shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term by the Governor.
* * *
members appointed by the Governor on or after February 1, 2008, to serve on pardons panels, one of whom may be the chairperson, except that for hearings on commutations from the penalty of death, one member of the panel shall be the chairperson.
(f) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have independent decision-making authority to (1) grant or deny parole in accordance with sections 54-125, 54-125a, 54-125e and 54-125g, (2) establish conditions of parole or special parole supervision in accordance with section 54-126, (3) rescind or revoke parole or special parole in accordance with sections 54-127 and 54-128, (4) grant commutations of punishment or releases, conditioned or absolute, in the case of any person convicted of any offense against the state and commutations from the penalty of death in accordance with section 54-130a.
(g) The Department of Correction shall be responsible for the supervision of any person transferred to the jurisdiction of the Board of Pardons and Paroles during such person’s period of parole or special parole.
(h) The chairperson, or the chairperson’s designee, and two members of the board from among the members assigned by the chairperson to serve exclusively on parole release panels or the members appointed by the Governor on or after February 1, 2008, to serve on parole release panels, shall conduct all parole release hearings, and shall approve or deny all parole revocations and parole rescissions recommended by an employee of the board pursuant to section 54-127a. No panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability for parole release of any person unless the chairperson of the board has made reasonable efforts to determine the existence of and obtain all information deemed pertinent to the panel’s decision and has certified that all such pertinent information determined to exist has been obtained or is unavailable.
(i) The chairperson of the board shall appoint an executive director. The executive director shall oversee the administration of the agency and, at the discretion of the chairperson, shall: (1) Direct and supervise all administrative affairs of the board, (2) prepare the budget and annual operation plan, (3) assign staff to administrative reviews, (4) organize pardons and parole release hearing calendars, (5) implement a uniform case filing and processing system, and (6) create programs for staff and board member development, training and education.
(j) The chairperson, in consultation with the executive director, shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, concerning:
(1) Parole revocation and rescission hearings that include implementing due process requirements;
* * *