2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 959 - Court Jurisdiction and Power
Section 54-1h - (Formerly Sec. 6-49a). Arrest by complaint and summons for commission of misdemeanor.
CT Gen Stat § 54-1h (2012) What's This?
Any person who has been arrested with or without a warrant for commission of a misdemeanor, or for an offense the penalty for which is imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both, may, in the discretion of the arresting officer, be issued a written complaint and summons and be released on his written promise to appear on a date and time specified. If any person so arrested and summoned fails to appear for trial at the place and time so specified, or on any court date thereafter, a warrant for his rearrest or a capias shall be issued and he shall also be subject to the provisions of section 53a-173.
(1972, P.A. 69, S. 1; P.A. 84-123, S. 1.)
History: Sec. 6-49a transferred to Sec. 54-1h in 1981; P.A. 84-123 added “or on any court date thereafter” and authorized issuance of a capias for person who fails to appear.