2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53 - Crimes
Chapter 942 - Offenses Against Public Justice
Section 53-153 - Unlawful removal or alteration of records. Counterfeiting seals.
CT Gen Stat § 53-153 (2012) What's This?
Any person who, wilfully and corruptly, takes away, alters, mutilates or destroys any book, record, document, archive or other property in the possession or custody or under the control of any institution, board, commission, department or officer of the state or any county or municipality or court, or who counterfeits the seal of this state or the seal of any court or public office entitled to have and use a seal, and makes use of the same, or, with evil intent, affixes any of the said true seals to any document, or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal, and wilfully conceals the same, knowing it to be falsely made and counterfeited, shall be imprisoned not more than ten years.
(1949 Rev., S. 8490; 1953, S. 3280d; P.A. 78-331, S. 20, 58.)
History: P.A. 78-331 deleted reference to imprisonment specifically “in the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers”.
Cited. 8 CA 351. Cited. 26 CA 286.