2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 926 - Statute of Limitations
Section 52-590 - When defendant’s absence from state to be excluded.
CT Gen Stat § 52-590 (2012) What's This?
In computing the time limited in the period of limitation prescribed under any provision of chapter 925 or this chapter, the time during which the party, against whom there may be any such cause of action, is without this state shall be excluded from the computation, except that the time so excluded shall not exceed seven years.
(1949 Rev., S. 8330; 1959, P.A. 429; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 87; P.A. 85-548, S. 4.)
History: 1959 act clarified language, specifying section applies to periods prescribed under chapter 925 or this chapter and limited time excluded to seven years; 1963 act included periods prescribed in section 52-435a; P.A. 85-548 deleted reference to Sec. 46b-160.
Cited. 31 CA 569.
When “usual place of abode” is acquired. 7 CS 145. Cited. 17 CS 222; Id., 408. Statute of limitations should be raised by special defense so that plaintiff may, in reply, plead this section. 18 CS 143. Where defendant had room at Yale University and was absent therefrom only during summer vacation, his absence did not toll statute of limitations under this section. 27 CS 394. Cited. 40 CS 6. Cited. 42 CS 187.