2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 925 - Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Section 52-557h - Owner liable, when.
CT Gen Stat § 52-557h (2012) What's This?
Nothing in sections 52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive, limits in any way the liability of any owner of land which otherwise exists: (1) For wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; (2) for injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that, in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section.
(1971, P.A. 249, S. 5; P.A. 82-160, S. 229.)
History: P.A. 82-160 made minor technical change and replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numeric indicators.
Cited. 7 CA 164. Subdiv. (1): Does not authorize recovery for nuisance. Id. Cited. 10 CA 86. Sec. 52-557f et seq. apply to all landowners including governmental entities. 24 CA 592. Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 39 CA 280. Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id. Cited. 45 CA 17. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id.