2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 907 - Actions for Accounting
Section 52-404 - Accounting between coexecutors and cotenants.
(a) A residuary legatee, when all or any part of his legacy is withheld from him by an executor, may bring an action for an accounting against the executor for the recovery thereof. An executor, who is also residuary legatee, when all or any part of his legacy is withheld from him by his coexecutor, may bring an action for an accounting against his coexecutor for the recovery thereof.
(b) When two or more persons hold property as joint tenants, tenants in common or coparceners, if one of them occupies, receives, uses or takes benefit of the property in greater proportion than the amount of his interest in the property, any other party and his executors or administrators may bring an action for an accounting or for use and occupation against such person and recover such sum or value as is in excess of his proportion.
(1949 Rev., S. 8148; P.A. 82-160, S. 146.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced “estate” with “property”, rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
Cited. 5 CA 457.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 222 C. 150.
Cited. 14 CA 402.