2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 906 - Postjudgment Procedures
Section 52-356b - Court order for transfer of specified property or evidence.
CT Gen Stat § 52-356b (2012) What's This?
(a) If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on.
(b) The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing or as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on a showing of need for the order. If the order is to be directed against a third person, such person shall be notified of his right pursuant to section 52-356c to a determination of any interest claimed in the property.
(c) The court may issue a turnover order against a judgment debtor, without notice or hearing, upon affidavit by the judgment creditor or another competent affiant stating facts from which the court concludes that there is a reasonable likelihood that the judgment debtor is about to remove the property from the state or is about to fraudulently dispose of the property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors. The court shall expeditiously hear and determine any motion by the judgment debtor to dissolve such an ex parte order.
(d) Unless directed to a person who is before the court, any turnover order shall be personally served and shall contain a notice that failure to comply therewith may subject the person served to being held in contempt of court.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 10, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 7; P.A. 97-86, S. 2; P.A. 05-288, S. 178.)
History: P.A. 84-527 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for the issuance of a turnover order “after notice and hearing or as provided in Subsec. (c)” and to require a third person against whom an order is to be directed to be notified of his right to a determination of any interest claimed in the property, added a new Subsec. (c) to authorize the court to issue an ex parte turnover order, and redesignated former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d) and provided that a turnover order need not be personally served if directed to a person before the court; P.A. 97-86 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “If an execution is issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order in aid of the execution” with “If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution”; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 13, 2005.
Cited. 38 CA 44.