2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 904 - Attachments
Section 52-285 - Attachment of real estate.
CT Gen Stat § 52-285 (2012) What's This?
Real estate shall be attached by the officer by leaving in the office of the town clerk of the town in which it is situated a certificate that he has made such attachment, which shall be endorsed by the town clerk with a note of the precise time of its reception and recorded at length in the land records of such town; and such attachment, if completed as hereinafter provided, shall be considered as made when such certificate has been so lodged. The certificate shall be signed by such officer, shall describe the land attached with reasonable certainty and shall specify the parties to the suit, the authority issuing the writ, the court to which the process is returnable and the amount of damages claimed; and, unless the service is so completed, such estate shall not be held against any other creditor or bona fide purchaser. No such certificate left in the town clerk’s office for record shall have the effect of the notice of action pending provided for in section 52-325.
(1949 Rev., S. 8025; 1955, S. 3194d; 1967, P.A. 469.)
History: 1967 act eliminated leaving copy of process with town clerk and required recording of certificate of attachment rather than keeping it on file.
Cited. 28 CA 809. Cited. 30 CA 52. Cited. 46 CA 399. Incorrect identification of court does not make certificate of attachment defective. 50 CA 671.
Effect of failure of officer in his return to the town clerk to set forth how and when he served the process on the defendant. 17 CS 439. Although an action for a legal separation is in personam, if the accompanying constructive attachment of property in the court’s jurisdiction is properly made at the outset of the action, the action becomes quasi in rem and personal service of process need not be made. 26 CS 284.