2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 904 - Attachments
Section 52-280 - Service of writ of attachment.
CT Gen Stat § 52-280 (2012) What's This?
A writ of attachment shall be served by attaching the estate of the defendant, personal or real, or both. The officer serving the process shall leave with the person whose estate was attached, or at his usual place of abode, if within the state, a true and attested copy of the process and of the accompanying complaint, and of his return thereon, describing any estate attached.
(1949 Rev., S. 8023; P.A. 81-410, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 81-410 eliminated provision re service of body attachment.
Cited. 6 CA 622.
Invalidity in the process of attachment does not make the entire action abatable. 11 CS 261. Cited. 16 CS 95; Id., 241. See note to section 52-279.