2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 901 - Damages, Costs and Fees
Section 52-237 - Damages in actions for libel.
CT Gen Stat § 52-237 (2012) What's This?
In any action for a libel, the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, the plaintiff shall recover nothing but such actual damage as the plaintiff may have specially alleged and proved.
(1949 Rev., S. 7983; P.A. 03-19, S. 118.)
History: P.A. 03-19 made technical changes, effective May 12, 2003.
Cited. 11 CA 584. Cited. 25 CA 16. Televised news broadcasts could give rise to claim of defamation sounding in libel. 110 CA 283.
If special damages are not alleged, malice in fact must be proved. 15 CS 448. A libel is actionable per se if it charges improper conduct or lack of skill or integrity in one’s profession or business and is of such a nature that it is calculated to cause injury to one in his profession or business. 22 CS 248. The essential elements of a qualifiedly privileged communication are good faith, an interest to be upheld, a statement limited in its scope to that purpose, a proper occasion, and publication in a proper manner to proper parties. Id. Cited. 33 CS 4.