2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 900 - Court Practice and Procedure
Section 52-235 - Reservation of questions of law.
CT Gen Stat § 52-235 (2012) What's This?
(a) The Superior Court, or any judge of the court, with the consent of all parties of record, may reserve questions of law for the advice of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court in all cases in which an appeal could lawfully have been taken to said court had judgment been rendered therein.
(b) The court or judge making the reservation shall, in the judgment, decree or decision made or rendered in such cases, conform to the advice of the Supreme Court or the Appellate Court.
(1949 Rev., S. 7967; P.A. 82-160, S. 116; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 41, 82.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 included reference to appellate court.
Cited. 1 CA 22. Cited. 28 CA 622. Cited. 35 CA 72.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 192 C. 671. Cited. 211 C. 51.
Cited. 25 CA 673.