2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 900 - Court Practice and Procedure
Section 52-228 - Judgment too large; remittitur; correction.
CT Gen Stat § 52-228 (2012) What's This?
If any judgment is rendered, by mistake or clerical error, for a larger sum than is due, the party recovering the judgment may have the amount of the judgment decreased by remittitur to the amount which is due, provided reasonable notice has been given to the adverse party or his attorney. The court may thereupon order the record of the judgment to be corrected, and affirm the judgment for the amount to which it has been decreased.
(1949 Rev., S. 7961; P.A. 78-280, S. 104, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 113.)
History: P.A. 78-280 rephrased section and deleted reference to remittance of excess sum rendered in judgment by mistake or clerical error “at the same or any subsequent term or session of the court in which it was rendered”, reflecting fact that court now sits continuously; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
Cited. 26 CA 231. Cited. 32 CA 617; judgment reversed, see 230 C. 795.
When court will set aside a verdict as excessive. 21 CS 233.